(Not So) Wordless Wednesday – Marguerite Gunther

Posted on August 27, 2014 in Family Photos, Wordless Wednesday

For me, this theme will be used to share my family photos and to post my mystery photos in hopes that someday I’ll be able to solve them.

(Not So) Wordless Wednesday – Marguerite Gunther FrankMargOlsheski large e1409151446345

Wedding photo of Frank Olshefski and Marguerite Gunther

Above is a photo of my great-aunt, Marguerite Gunther and her husband, Frank Olshefski, taken on their wedding day, 31 August 1946 in Ranshaw, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania. Both are deceased, but Sunday would have been their sixty-eighth (68th) anniversary. My mother, Marguerite (Noble) Furlani, was named after this aunt.

The following is my mystery photo.  This photo was unidentified and in the box of photos that my sisters and I inherited from our mother.  It was possibly taken in the 1940s. I believe it may be Marguerite Gunther, the bride in the photo above.

(Not So) Wordless Wednesday – Marguerite Gunther Gunther6 corr e1409151675235

Unidentified photo possibly taken in the 1940s

If possible, I would like to firm up the identifications, so I am open to any information or corrections concerning this photo.

Posted in Family Photos, Wordless Wednesday | Leave a comment

52 Ancestors: #34 Angeline Strausser Smith

Posted on August 26, 2014 in 52Ancestors, Family History

Oh my! I just discovered that I have a Smith in the family.  Angeline Strausser, daughter of Peter Strausser and Sarah (Mumma) Strausser, was born, according to her death certificate, on 24 December 1844 in Pennsylvania. Angeline is my 3rd great-aunt.

She first appears as Angeline Strasser in the 1850 US census in Norwegian Township, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania. She is abt. 5 years old and living with her parents, Peter and Sarah, and her sister, Mary C.

She is then shown as age 15 in the 1860 US census, named  Angeline Strawser in the household of her parents, Peter and Sarah Strawser, in Coal Township, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania. And until this week, I lost her after 1860 as she is not living with her parents in 1870.

This week I located her Pennsylvania Death Certificate and it held several nuggets for me. It contained her married name; in fact, I found it because her parents’ names were also listed on the certificate. It also gave me her actual birth date, death date, place of death; and most importantly, is the only death certificate for this entire family that lists Sarah and Peter Strausser as being from Berks County, Pennsylvania—giving me another clue in the search for the parents of both Peter and Sarah.

The bad news is that the informant is someone named Edward Mitcheltree, and I do not know the reliability of his knowledge. The one inconsistency I found is that the death certificate gives her birth date as 24 December 1844, while the 1900 US census lists her birth date as July 1844. The ages given in most of the census records are consistent with her having been born later in the year so I am leaning toward the December date.

Using her married name of Angeline S. Smith, I was able to locate her in the 1870, 1880, 1900, and 1910 US censuses.  In the 1900 US census, Angeline had been married to Adam Smith thirty-eight years making their marriage about 1862. They have three children and all three are shown as living.  A daughter Annie Smith, born June 1862, and a daughter, Flora Miller, born June 1883, are living with them. A male, Blair Davis, age thirteen is also living in this household but I have not been able to determine his exact relationship to the head of the household, Adam Smith.

In the 1910 US census, Angeline is abt. 65, widowed and living with a granddaughter, Elizabeth McFadden, age 17. She bore four children of whom only one is still living.   She is living in Williamsport, Lycoming County, Pennsylvania, which is where she dies on 27 September 1917. She is buried in Williamsport Cemetery.

The only children of Adam and Angeline Smith that I have been able to identify are Laura, aged abt. four in the 1880 US census, Annie, and Flora, who appear in the 1910 US census.

52 Ancestors: #34 Angeline Strausser Smith Angeline Strauser Death Cert 1917 PA small

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics. Pennsylvania, Death Certificates, 1906-1944, database on-line, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com: accessed 14 August 2014), entry for Angeline Strausser, Cert. 101845 (1917).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week 34 of 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, a blogging challenge initiated by Amy Johnston Crow in her blog No Story Too Small.

52 Ancestors: #34 Angeline Strausser Smith 52ancestors

Posted in 52Ancestors, Family History | Leave a comment

Wordless Wednesday – Marguerite Noble

Posted on August 20, 2014 in Family Photos

For me, this theme will be used to share my family photos and to post my mystery photos in hopes that someday I’ll be able to solve them.

Wordless Wednesday – Marguerite Noble MargueriteNoble7yrs1925 framed 670x1024

This is a photo of my mother, Marguerite Noble, age 7, taken c. 1925. Marguerite M. Noble was born on 21 May 1918 in Shamokin, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania. She married William C. Furlani on 26 July 1941 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, and she died on 25 May 1985 in Taylor Hospital (Ridley Park, Delaware County, Pennsylvania) of end stage emphysema.

 

Posted in Family Photos | Leave a comment

Saturday Night Genealogy Fun – Your Genea-Bucket List

Posted on August 16, 2014 in Saturday Night Fun

Randy Seaver of  Genea-Musings has given us this Saturday Night Genealogy Fun assignment:

What is on your Genealogy Bucket List?  What research locations do you want to visit?  Are there genea-people that you want to meet and share with?  What do you want to accomplish with your genealogy research?  List a minimum of three items – more if you want!
My bucket list is entirely composed of wishes to visit ancestral homes and locations.

  1. I would like to trace the migrations of my Noble line. Edward and Mary were both born in Ireland and immigrated separately to the UK during the famine years.  The met in the UK married in Houghton-le-Spring, Durham, England, had two sons in Liverpool, Lancashire, England and then moved back to Houghton-le-Spring, specifically Newbottle and had four additional children prior to coming to the US. I know their UK locations but I am still tracking down the Irish locations. I have tracked Edward Noble to County Mayo but need to find out was town/townland and parish before I visit. I believe I have connected Mary Devine to County Longford but again need more information.
  2.  

  3. I need to visit Vigolo Vattaro in Trentino province in Italy, the town that my Tyrolean paternal grandfather emigrated from.  It is 19 miles from the city of Trent in the Dolomites. I know there are no longer any Furlani surnames left in Vigolo Vattaro but I know my great-grandfather ran the local inn and that building might still be there.  There will be many other names I will recognize and possible cousins since about fifty men came to Mount Carmel, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania from this town.
  4.  

  5. I want to visit the town where my Meisberger ancestors came from, but I do not want to make this trip until I fill in a couple of other ancestors, also from German. That way I can visit all their home towns in the same trip.  Before I can go, I need to solve the origins of my great-grandfather, Andreas Gunther.
  6.  

  7. There may be additional visits if I ever get any closer than Italy and Bohemia for my Bianchi and Bunt lines.
Posted in Saturday Night Fun | 2 Comments

52 Ancestors: #33 David T. Strausser

Posted on August 16, 2014 in 52Ancestors, Family History

David T. Strausser, son of Peter Strausser and Sarah (Mumma) Strausser, was born 30 November 1859 in Pennsylvania. He was most likely born in Coal Township, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania since that is where his parents resided at the time of his birth. His middle name has not been spelled out in any record so far. David is my 3rd great-uncle.

He appears in the 1860, 1870 and 1880 US censuses living with his parents and siblings.

In the 1900 US census, David is married to Kate. This census records that David and Kate have been married 17, which places the marriage around 1883. Kate’s death certificate states that she was born Kate Bensinger on 6 February to Frank Bensinger and Lucy Bender in Perry Township, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania. It is not known exactly where the marriage took place.

According to this same census, Kate has had nine children, of which, four are still living.  The surviving children are Merle (1883 – 1943), Laura (1887 – ), Irvin (1890 – 1956) and George (1899 – ).  The deceased children potentially include an infant born January 1892, who died 02 March 1892; Raymond, born 9 April 1893, who died 11 April 1893; and David, born February 1897, who died 25 January 1898.

The 1910 census records fourteen children, of which eight are still living. This census lists four additional children living in the household: Irene (1901 – 1980), Grace L. (1906 – ), Myrtle (1907 – ) and Katherine, who is listed as one month old as of the census date. A child, Leonard was born September 1903 and died on 9 February 1904; and a child, Desna was born 7 March 1910 and died 16 November 1910.  I wonder if Desna and Katherine are the same person or possibly twins.  Katherine is not found in the household in the 1920 US census, when she would have been ten or eleven years old.

I have only identified thirteen of the fourteen children and only five of the six deceased children so far. I have identified all the eight who survived.

According to his death certificate, David died on 20 July 1926, at the age of sixty-six, of an intestinal obstruction in Ranshaw, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania. Ranshaw, previously known as Brady and Johnson City, is now part of the city of Shamokin. David is buried in Shamokin Cemetery, along with many other Strausser families from that area, including his parents, who are my 3rd great-grandparents.

52 Ancestors: #33 David T. Strausser David T Strauser Death Cert 1926 small

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics. Pennsylvania, Death Certificates, 1906-1944, database on-line, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 14 August 2014), entry for David T. Strausser, Cert. #79785 (1926).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week 33 of 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, a blogging challenge initiated by Amy Johnston Crow in her blog No Story Too Small.

52 Ancestors: #33 David T. Strausser 52ancestors

Posted in 52Ancestors, Family History | Leave a comment

52 Ancestors: #32 Sarah M. Meisberger Depner

Posted on August 10, 2014 in 52Ancestors, Family History

Sarah M. Depner, the daughter of Theobald and Mary Catherine (Strausser) Meisberger, was baptized Elizabeth Sara Magdalena Meisberger on 28 February 1866in Saint Edward’s RC Church in Coal Township, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania. She is my 2nd great aunt.

On 6 July 1887, she married George E. Depner in St. Edward’s  in Coal Township. Together they had three children:  Frances M. Depner [married name, if any, still unknown], Mary B. (Depner) Arner and George E. Depner, Jr.

Sarah was still alive, at the age of 74, widowed and living with her daughter, Mary B. Arner in Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania.  According to Find A Grave, Sara M. Depner died in 1948 and was buried in Saint Edward’s Cemetery, Coal Township, Northumberland County, PA. According to his death certificate, George E. Depner died 16 January 1935 in Reading, PA. George is also buried in Saint Edwards Cemetery, Coal Township, PA.

 

52 Ancestors: #32 Sarah M. Meisberger Depner Saitn Edwards Cemetery Sign 300

Saint Edward’s RC Cemetery, Coal Twp., Northumberland County, PA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week 32 of 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, a blogging challenge initiated by Amy Johnston Crow in her blog No Story Too Small.

52 Ancestors: #32 Sarah M. Meisberger Depner 52ancestors

Posted in 52Ancestors, Family History | Leave a comment

52 Ancestors: #31 Dorothy A. Furlani, an Independent Woman

Posted on August 2, 2014 in 52Ancestors, Family History
52 Ancestors: #31 Dorothy A. Furlani, an Independent Woman DorothyFurlaniAug1944 corr and large

Dorothy A. Furlani in August 1944

Dorothy A. Furlani was born on 15 October 1913 in Connersville, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania. She is the daughter of Candido (Condy) Furlani and Anna Bianchi. One of three children, she had an older brother, William, my father, and a younger brother, Robert. I do not know what her middle initial “A” stand for, but it might be her mother’s name. As I stated in my last Wordless Wednesday post, she made her first Holy Communion around 1920, probably at Saint Peter’s Church in Mount Carmel, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania, where her parents were parishioners.

I found college yearbooks for her online. She attended Penn State, living in State College, Centre County, Pennsylvania from 1932 until she graduated in 1935. A member of the Theta Phi Alpha sorority, she was active in basketball and track.

Dot appeared in Harrisburg, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, around 1940, with a listing in the city directory and the 1940 US census, employed as a sales clerk in a department store. By 1946, she was a steno-clerk with the State of Pennsylvania. She remained employed by the State until her retirement.

I have very fond memories of my Aunt Dot. She lived a full life, and although, she never married, I would never have called her a spinster–the image did not fit her. She had a partner whom I called Uncle Bob. Bob and Dot remained together as a couple with separate residences until his death. I don’t remember Bob’s last name but he drove a train (engineer), which I thought was really cool. I also don’t remember her last two partners, except that the last one out-lived her.

52 Ancestors: #31 Dorothy A. Furlani, an Independent Woman BobDot large

Bob and Dot in Harrisburg in the 1950s

Once, my sister and I stayed with her for a week. It was fantastic. Aunt Dot and Uncle Bob took us to our first country fair, where we saw live animals that we could actually touch (no petting zoos back then). Another excursion was to Hershey Park.

One day she took us to her office building. We had never been in a high building before and spent the day riding up and down the elevator. We had been in stores with an escalator, but this was our first time riding in an elevator. It doesn’t take much to make kids happy.

I loved our town library and was a great reader. Since I found myself in the “big” city of Harrisburg, I was excited as I anticipated the fantastic library it would contain. On one of our days, with my sister, I walked the ten blocks to the library. It was the one disappointment during this visit. The library’s children’s section could not hold a candle to the one in my home town. It was years later that I learned that our little town library was so great because, back in those days, it had an unlimited budget due to our township being financially set, collecting rents from the like of Westinghouse, Scott Paper and parts of the Philadelphia airport. Who knew?

Dot was a serious smoker and drinker. During this trip, many visits to her friends’ homes gave us ample proof of this. She would have been very much at home in the 21st century. As I said, she loved life and broke the mores of the times, living the life she chose.

My aunt Dot died of lung cancer on 23 October 1982 in Middletown, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, at the age of sixty-nine. She is buried in Saint Pater’s cemetery in Mount Carmel with her parents.

 

 

 

Week 31 of 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, a blogging challenge initiated by Amy Johnston Crow in her blog No Story Too Small.

52 Ancestors: #31 Dorothy A. Furlani, an Independent Woman 52ancestors

Posted in 52Ancestors, Family History | 2 Comments

Wordless Wednesday – A First Holy Communion (Revised)

Posted on July 30, 2014 in Family Photos, Wordless Wednesday

I had to revise this post due to some errors in the data that I entered because I was looking at the wrong entry in my database.  I adjusted birth and death dates and estimated date of this photo.

I am using this theme primarily to post my mystery photos in hopes that someday I’ll be able to solve them.

Wordless Wednesday – A First Holy Communion (Revised) DorothyFurlani First Holy Communion corr

Dorothy Furlani – First Holy Communion, ca. 1900.

 

This photo was unidentified and in the box of photos that my sisters and I inherited from our mother.

I identified this photo as a First Holy Communion photo of my aunt, Dorothy Furlani (1913-1982). She would have been six or seven years old at the time so the photo may have been taken around 1920. I am basing this on an estimated age for receiving First Holy Communion. It would have been taken in Mt. Carmel borough or Mt. Carmel Township, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania. It appears to have been taken at a professional photographer’s studio. There were no identifying names or information on the photo.

If possible, I would like to firm up the identifications, so I am open to any information or corrections concerning this photo.

 

Posted in Family Photos, Wordless Wednesday | Leave a comment

52 Ancestors: #30 Edward Noble (Saturday Night Fun)

Posted on July 27, 2014 in 52Ancestors, Family History

I decided to incorporate the challenge of Randy Seaver of Genea-Musings to “Play Ahnentafel Roulette” into my 52 Ancestors posts. His challenge:

1) What year was one of your great-grandfathers born? Divide this number by 80 and round the number off to a whole number. This is your “roulette number.”

My great-grandfather, Giovanni Furlani, was born on 8 February 1858 in Trentino-Alto Adige. Dividing 1858 by 80 equals 23 (rounded), which is my “roulette” number.

2) Use your pedigree charts or your family tree genealogy software program to find the person with that number in your ancestral name list (some people call it an “Ahnentafel” – your software will create this – use the “Ahnentafel List” option, or similar). Who is that person, and what are his/her vital information?

I did not have a 23 in my Ahnentafel list so I spun the wheel again using his son, my grandfather, Candido Furlani, born 26 March 1888, in Trentino-Alto Adige. Dividing 1858 by 80 equals 24 (rounded), which is my “new” roulette number.

Ahnentafel 24 is Edward Noble (1827-1872) who married Mary Devine (1827-1917) on 2 August 1852 in Houghton-le-Spring, Durham, England.

 3) Tell us three facts about that person in your ancestral name list with the “roulette number.”

  •  Edward is found on the 1861 UK census living in the Pottery Yard, Newbottle, Houghton-le-Spring, Durham, England, He is listed as head of household, age 35, laborer, born in Ireland. His wife, Mary and their children, Thomas, John, Mary, Edward and James are also in the household.
  • Edward arrived in New York 15 August 1864 on the ship Chancellor. He departed from Liverpool, Lancashire, England. His destination was listed as United States.
  • Edward died 10 May 1872 in Mount Carmel, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania, He is buried In Saint Mary’s cemetery, also in Mount Carmel. I have written about Edward before (http://www.oldbonesgenealogy.com/52-ancestors-1-edward-noble/), hoping to get more feedback on the names of the town/townland and parish on his tombstone. I have been able to transcribe every other word on this stone but those two critical words. At least, I know it is somewhere in County Mayo, Ireland.
52 Ancestors: #30 Edward Noble (Saturday Night Fun) St Michael Catholic Church Newbottle Durham England corr

Current photo of St. Michael’s RC Church, Newbottle, Houghton-le-Spring, England, where Edward Noble and Mary Devine married in 1852

 

Week 30 of 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, a blogging challenge initiated by Amy Johnston Crow in her blog No Story Too Small.

52 Ancestors: #30 Edward Noble (Saturday Night Fun) 52ancestors

Posted in 52Ancestors, Family History | Leave a comment

52 Ancestors: #29 Mary Viola Gunther Schuck

Posted on July 18, 2014 in 52Ancestors, Family History

Mary Viola Gunther is my great-aunt. She was born 06 February 1887 in Ranshaw, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania, and is the daughter of Andrew [Andreas] C. Gunther and Eva Meisberger Gunther (see my post 52 Ancestors: #6 Andreas C. Gunther).

Mary V. Gunther married John J. Schuck on 12 June 1907 in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania. They had nine children: John V., Louis L., Wilbert E., Eymard G., Mary E., Theresa G., Marguerite, Cyril and Eva.

Mary died on 12 January 1972 and is buried in Saint Edward’s Cemetery in Shamokin, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania.

I don’t know much about Mary Viola Gunther Schuck so I would appreciate any information.

 

Week 29 of 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, a blogging challenge initiated by Amy Johnston Crow in her blog No Story Too Small.

52 Ancestors: #29 Mary Viola Gunther Schuck 52ancestors

Posted in 52Ancestors, Family History | Leave a comment